Immunohistochemical studies on changes of the components of the nervous system after head injury and their application to estimating the duration of posttraumatic survival.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Mamoru  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152373)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHead in jury / Difuse axonal in jury / Axon / Myelin / Astrocyte / Immunohistochemistry / Neuron-specific enolase / Glial fibrillary acidic protein / S100蛋白 / ビメンチン / ラミニン / ニューロフィラメント / アミロイド・プレカーサー蛋白
Research Abstract
1.Immunohistochemical studies on changes of axons after brain injury : Eight antibodies against components of axons were tested to determine whether the antibodies can detect early posttraumatic axonal changes. Preliminary examination showed that immunostaining for neuron-specific enolase (NSE), M subunit of neurfilament (NF) and Alzheimer precursor protein (APP) could be useful markers for detection of early axonal changes, and that NSE staining found to be most sensitive. Further examination revealed that NSE staining can label so-called axomal bulbs and swollen axons in cases with only 0.5 hour's survival after head trauma.
2.Immunohistochemical studies on changes of mylins after head injury : Antibodies against mylin basic protein and proteolipid protein were employed. Myelin globoids were identified by both of the immunostaining for myelin as well as staining with Luxol Fast Blue in cases with more than 2 days' survival after brain injury.
3.Immunohistochemical studies on changes of astrocytes after brain injury : Antibodies against glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), S100 protein, vimentin and laminin were used. Immunostaining for GFAP and S100 labelled both reactive astrocytes in cases of head injury with more than 7 days' survival and swollen astrocytes in cases with 9 hours' to 7 days' survival. Further, in cases with less than 1 hour's survival, clasmatodendrosis and pyknosis of the nucleus were detected by GFAP and S100 staining. Immunostaining for vimentin and laminin also labelled these astrocytes. These results suggest that immunostaining for astrocytes should be quite useful for evaluating brain damage after head injury and for estimating the duration of posttraumatic survival.