Expression of interleukin-12 in synovial tissue from patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Masahiro  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80252956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Ken-ichi  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00243452)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinterferon-gamma / interleukin-12 / macrophages / osteoarthritis / rheumatoid arthritis / T cells / Th1 cells / Th1型反応
Research Abstract
The importance of interleukin-12 as a factor in the interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) -dominant T cell cytokine response in the synovial tissue of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was examined. Synovial tissues from RA patients more strongly expressed IL-12 p40 mRNA than did osteorthritis (OA) tissues, as determined by RT-PCR.Dissociated tissue cells from RA patients sspontaneously released detectable amounts of IL-12 p70 in culture, whereas production of IL-12 by OA tissues was limited. By immunohistochemical analysis, IL-12-producing cells were localized mainly in the sublining layr of RA synovium, and mostly expressed the CD68 antigen. Levels of IFN-gamma production by RA synovial tissue cells were potently and selectively enhanced by IL-12. The ability of IL-2-expanding synovial T cells to produce IFN-gamma was augmented by costimulation with IL-12 and diminished by anti-IL-12, while it was not affected by IL-4. These dada suggest that IL-12, produced mainly by macrophage-lineage cells, may be involved in IFN-gamma dominant cytokine production by infiltrating T cells in joints with chronic RA.