PATHOGENETIC SIGNIFICANCE OF PROTEIN KINASE JNK-1 INDUCED BY ULTRAVIOLET IN PERIPHERAL BLOOD LYMPHOCYTES FROM SLE PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
AMANO Koichi  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00175928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50179610)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUltraviolet / c-Jun N-terminal kinase-1 (JNK-1) / systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) / lymphocytes / signal transduction / apoptosis / 光線過敏症
Research Abstract
Objects and Methods : Peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) were obtained from lOSLE patients and 5 normal healthy volunteers (NHV). Five mililiter of lx 10^6/ml PBL was transfered to the Petri dish and UV-irradiated for 20 seconds (wave length 302 nm, 8 mW/cm^2) Non-irradiated PBL were used as the control. (1) The levels of IgG, IL-2 & IL-6 were measured by ELISA after 7 day-culture of PBL.(2) The ratio of apoptotic cells was determinied by using the monoclonal antibodies (apo.2.7 or anti- annexin 5 antibody). (3) The serine-phosphorylation of JNK-1 was investigated by Western blot technique after PBL were lysed with NP-40.
Results : (1) The production of IgG, IL-2 and IL-6 was increased after UV-irradiation in SLE, but not in NHV.(2) After UV irradiation, about 75% of PBL were positive for apo 2.7 or annexin 5 in NHV whereas 95% of PBL were apoptotic in SLE.(3) The serine-phosphorylation of JNK-1 was more apparent after UV irradiation in SLE than in NHV.
Discussion : According to my data, there can be a speculation that the immunosuppressive functional subpopulation of SLE-PBL was senseitive to apoptotic stimuli such as UV-irradiation and then SLE-PBL, as a whole, was activated to produce cytokines and IgG after irradiation. And the serine-phosphorylation of JNK-1 could be involved in PBL activation via UV stimulation. There might be a defect in immunosuppressive functional subpopulation of SLE-PBL.