Disease modification mechanism by prolactin induced lymphocytes in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Jun  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicien, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50118791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masayo  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicien, Reserch Assocate., 医学部, 助手 (80237891)
TANAKA Sumiaki  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicien, Reserch Assocate., 医学部, 助手 (80265595)
KONDO Hirobumi  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicien, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70124922)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprolactin / Sjogren's syndrome / helper T cell / Th1 cell / STAT5 / SLE / helperT細胞
Research Abstract
PRLs have been disclosed to have various functions on immune system in vitro. We studied the effects of prolactin on helper T cells (Th) of patients with Sjogren syndrome which is predominantly developed in female.
The serum level of PRLs and Th functions of patients with Sjogren syndrome were studied. PRLs were added to peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) and culture supernatant cytokines were measured by ELISA (Interferon-gamma (INF-gamma) and lnterleukin-4 (IL-4)). Sigani induction by prolactin was also measured by immunoprecipitation.
In seven out of 34 patients with Sjbgren's syndrome, the serum PRL levels were elevated. In Sjogren's syndrome, INF-gamma production increased from 71.9*34.6unit to 98.6*43.7 unit, while IL-4 production decreased from 52.2*14.0 pg/mI to 29.5*9.8 pg/ml on average. It was clarified that prolactin enhanced the interferon-y production of Th 1 cells and inhibited the ILA production of Th2 cells. This Thel cell indction is related to Stat5 pathway induced by prolactin
It suggest that prolactin influences the immunoregulatory function on helper T cells.