Studies on the mechanisms of the anti-inflammatory and anti-viral native substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kenzo  Professor, Dept.of Molecular Biochem.School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60124559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kiichiro  Lecture, Dept.of Pharmacology, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kitasato Unive, 薬学部, 講師 (10146334)
TANAKA Yuetsu  Associate Professor, Det.of Immunology, School of Sciences, Kitasato University, 理学部, 助教授 (30163588)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMolecular mechanism / Anti-viral effect / Anti-inflammatory effect / Natural substance / Specific receptor / Protein kinase / Signal transduction / Gene expression / 天然薬物 / 特異受容体 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗ウイルス作用 / プロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The project study was done to investigate (i) purification of the specific binding proteins (gbPs) of anti-inflammatory egent, glycyrrhizin, from GL-sensitive mammalian cells, (ii) identification of gbPs by determination of their N-terminal partial amino acid sequences, and (iii) kinetics of the GL-induced selective inhibition of their physiological activities in vitro.
To purify the gbPs from GL-sensitive mammalian cells or mouse tissues (liver and spleen) , a GL-affinity column was prepared. By using this GL-affinity column, several gbPs were purified to homogenous polypeptides after partial purification of the 1.5 M NaC1 clude extracts by combination with CM-cellulose column cromatography and gel filtration on a Superdex 200pg column (HPLC) . Determination of their N-termina partial amino acid sequences revealed that (i) arachidonate cascade enzymes, such as phospholipase A_2 (PLA_2) , 5'-1ipoxygenase (5'-LOX) and lipocortin I,are identified as gbPs ; (ii) serine protease (p32) , hyaluronidase (p55) comperiment C3 and immunoglobulin (Igg) are identified as gbPs in human serum ; and (iii) 14 kDa secetory PLA_2 (14 kDa sPLA_2 ) and serine protease are identified as gbPs in the synovial fluids of patients with rheumatonoid arthritis. Furthermore, kenitic studies revealed that GL,but not GA,at low levels (1-5muM) inhibits the-physiological activities of these gbPs and also selectively inhibits the CK-II-mediated activation of these gbPs in vitro.