Clinical and pathological significance of autoantibodies against tRNA and tRNA-associated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHOSONE Yasuo  KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20160492)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAUTOANTIBODIES / tRNA / Systemic lupus erythematosus / Sjogren's syndrome / シェ-グレン症候群 / 全身性エリテマトーデス
Research Abstract
Autoantibodies directed against aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases are well described in adult polymyositis/dermatomyositis. However, the characteristics of antibodies against other tRNA and tRNA-associated proteins have not been well defined. In this study, we identified novel autoantibodies to total tRNAs in patients with systemic rheumatic diseases and characterized the structure that was recognized by anti-tRNA antibodies.
We identified fifteen patients sera that immunoprecipitated the deproteinized cognate tRNA.Two of them were identified as having previously well-defined anti-PL-12 antibodies. Three of the remaining 13 patient sera immunoprecipitated naked tRNA of E.coli. To investigate the antibody binding site on tRNAs, we have used in vitro transcripts from cDNAs encoding wild type tRNAs of E.coli and their synthesized mutants. These sera revealed different reactivity to mutated tRNAs. Eleven of these 13 patients met disease specific criteria for : SLE (3 patients), Sjogren's syndrome (6), or SLE/Sjogren's syndrome overlap (2). In addition, fever, Raynaud's phenomenon, and nonerosive polyarthritis, were frequently found in these patients. In summary, we have identified novelantibodies to tRNAs which appear to be quite common, and distinct from previously described anti-aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase antibodies.