Mechanism of bone destruction and bone loss associated with rheumatoid arthritis and inhibition by cytokine-binding peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90129495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Mikako  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80213023)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / bone loss / bone destruction / Interleukin-1 / IL-1 binding peptide / osteoclast / 滑膜細胞 / 腫瘍懐死因子(TNFa) / インターロイキン-1(IL-1) / 骨量減少
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid synovium produces proinflammatory cytokines, prostaglandins, and proteases and they play an important role in the pathogenesis of bone destruction and bone loss. To clarify the mechanism of bone loss associated with arthritis, we investigated osteogenic and bone resorptive potential of bone marrow in adjubant arthritis (AA) rats and the effect of cytokine binding peptide on bone metabolism and bone mass in these animals. Marrow from AIA rats grew fewer fibroblast colony forming units (FCFU). Formation of osteoclast-like cells and resorption pits on the ivory slices were increased in bone marrow cultures from AA rats. The inhibition study by anti-cytokine antibodies suggets that this uncoupled state of bone resorption-formation linkage is partly mediated through interleukin-1 and THFalpha. We recently synthesized the overlapping peptides from extracellular domain of the human type I IL-1 receptor and this peptide had an ability to bind IL-1, as well as inhibit the action of IL-1 both in vitro and in vivo (IL-1 binding peptide : IL-1BP). Treatment of AA by IL-1BP suppressed polyarthritis dose-dependently and ameriolated abnormal bone metabolism and bone loss.
These results sugget that IL-1BP may be a potential treatment for rheumatoid arthritis and its bone involvement.
Recent studies demonstrated that tartrate-resistant acid phopsphatase (TRAP)-positive multinucleated cells were found in the granulation tisssue obtained from rappidly progressive destructive coxoarthropaty or in the border between rheumatoid pannus and bone tissue. However, the role of these osteoclast-like cells on the bone destruction is still unclear. We developed the culture system that synovial cells obtained from rheumatoid arthritis patients defferentiated to multinucleated giant cells in vitro. These cells exhibited TRAP activity and resorb bones in vitro. This s may be an useful in vitro system to study the mechanism of bone destruction in rheumoid arthritis.