The Studies on the Early Phase of Mlignant Lymphoma in Patients with Sjogren's Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Susumu  Clinical Science, Medical Research Institute, Kanazawa Medical University Professor, 付置研究所, 教授 (20064537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Shouichi  Hematology and Immunology, Internal Medicine, KanazawaMedical University Assitan, 医学部, 助手 (50247441)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / Lymphoproliferation / Malignant lymphoma / Idiotype / Vg gene / IgVH-CDR3 / PCR / Lachrymal glands / IgVH遺伝子 / 唾液腺 / リウマトイド因子
Research Abstract
(1)Studies on the monoclonality of Ig VL genes
SF18/2 idiotype derived from a patient with Sjogren's syndrome (SS) was frequently detected in sera and on the surface membrane of the peripheral blood lymphocytes from SS patients (1). We proved that this SF18/2 idiotype was a product of the Vg germline gene which is a member of the VK III subgroup (2). Then, we studied the rearrangement of the Vg gene in DNA samples from the peripheral blood leukocytes from SS patients. The rearranged 274kb fragments were detected in 87% of SS patients. By sequencing these fragments, it was shown that one has the 98.5% homology to the Vg germline gene and another has the 95.8% homology with 8 replacement mutations in the CDR3 region (3). It was considered that the high frequency of the rearrangement of the Vg germline gene is one of the factors to trigger the development of lymphoproliferation in SS patients.
(2)Studies on the monoclonality of Ig VH-CDR3 genes
The DNA samples were prepared from the lip biop … More sy specimens of 50 SS patients and the IgVH-CDR3 regions were amplified by seminested PCR using appropriate primers.
Among 50 samples of the lip biopsy from SS patients, 7 showed monoclonal or oligoclonal bands (4). Six patients with SS developed nodules in their major salivary glands. These nodules had been resected surgically and were proved to be pathologically benign. Four out of 6 samples showed monoclonal bands. The subcloning and sequencing of these bands showed 2 common DNA sequences from different patients. These sequences had the close homology to those genes reported in patients with malignant lymphoma or myeloma (5). Among 4 samples from lachrymal glands from 2 patients who showed swollen lachrymal glands, 3 showed monoclonal bands (6). The DNA sequences of these samples were different from those found in salivary glands. These data indicate that B cell monoclonal proliferation occurs in the chronic inflammation sites in minor or major salivary glands and lachrymal glands and develops to be malignant in patients with SS. Less