Study on two new microglia growth factors purified from cloned culture cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNational Center of Nerology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Aiko  National Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Ultrastructural Research, Researcher, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 研究員 (70159010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Isao  National Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Ultrastructural Research, Sect, 神経センター・神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 室長 (70108489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicroglia / monocyte / macrophage / growth factor / M-CSF / brain / thymus / myoid cell / GM-CSF / 培養細胞 / 分化増殖因子 / アストログリア
Research Abstract
We have previously found that an 80 kDa factor and a 100 kDa factor in the conditioned medium of cloned thymic myoid cells. Amino acid analysis and biological study of these factors indicate that they are different from the authentic GM-CSF and M-CSF and also different from each other. These two factors stimulate growth and differentiation of monocytic lineage cells from various organs, including the brain microglial cells. Generally, since the brain and the thymus share many biological characteristics, such as cell surface antigens and cytokines, we attempted to locate possible producer cells in the brain by using cDNA probes and antibodies specific to these two factors. We have found that the brain indeed produce two mosecules identical to the two factors derived from the thymic nyoid cels, together with other cytokines, such as M-CSF.These results suggest that development of monocytic lineage cells depend on plural growth and differentiation factors, probably a certain combination of monocytic cell growth facters are important for generation of the heterogeneity in monocytic lineage cells. We are in progress to produce their recombinant factors in large scale and to prepare the knockout mice of these factors to establish their biological significance.