Analysis of telomerase activity and telomere length in various liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMAZEKI Fumio  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40223325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSUKA Osamu  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90182691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstelomerase / telomere / hepatocellular carcinoma / TRAP assay / ultrasonography guided liver biopsy / chronic hepatitis / ultrasonegraphy guided liven biopsy / chronis hepatitis / 肝細胞癌 / 慢性肝疾患 / Telomerase活性 / Telomere長
Research Abstract
Telomere, a repititive sequence which resides in the end of chromosomes, shortens during cell division and telomerase activity, which can restore the length of telomere array and immortalize the cell, has been frequently detectable in various malignant tumors. We examined the telomerase activity in 26 hepatocellular carcinomas together with corresponding nontumorous tissues and 20 chronic hepatitis tissues without tumors by TRAP assay. Telomerase activity was found in 22 (85%) of 26 tumor tissues, in 3 (12%) of 26 corresponding nontumorous tissues and in one (5%) of 20 chronic hepatitis tissues. Telomerase activity was detected in tumorous tissues irrespective of the tumor size or the degree of tumor differentiation and we further analyzed quantitatively the telomerase activity in 28 small hepatocellular carcinomas obtained by ultrasonography guided liver biopsy. The mean telomerase activity in 25 tumors, in 3 borderline lesions and in 28 corresponding nontumorous tissues was 133.7(]SY.+-。[)197.3 arbitrary units (AU) , 11.7(]SY.+-。[)11.3 AU and 4.5(]SY.+-。[)7.5 AU,respectively. Nineteen (76%) of 25 tumorous tissues and one (33%) of 3 borderline lesions showed the telomerase activity over 19.5 AU,the mean value plus twice the standard deviation of the activity in nontumorous tissues, in contrast only one (4%) of 28 nontumorous tissues. The telomerase activity was strongly detected in a majority of small hepatocellular carcinoma, while almost no or faint activity was detectable in a majority of nontumorous specimens. The quantitative assay of telomerase activity was considered to be useful in the diagnosis of small hepatocellular carcinoma.