The preventive effect of n-butyric acid to TNBS induced rat colitis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Chiba University School of medicine Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40261911)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTNBS / n-butyric acid / ulcerative colitis / myeloperoxidase / Interleukin-1B / TNBS / ulcnative colitis / myeloperoxidase / Interlenkin-1β / TNBS誘発性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
First of all we established the rat colitis model induced by sulufonic acid (TNBS) enema. We investigated whether n-butyric acid that was produced from fermentation of dietary fiber in colon would have preventive effects to the rat-colitis model induced by TNBS enema. For clarifying that effect we designed the experiment that one group of rats received n-butyric acid enema once an everyday for a week before TNBS enema and another group of rats received saline-enema once an everyday for a week before TNBS enema. And two days after TNBS enema we compared the area of ulcer and pathological findings of colitis between two groups of rats. The enema of n-butyric acid, at concentration of 30mg/ml, significantly reduced the area of ulcer and scores of pathological findings, inflammatory cell's infiltration, submucosal edema and bleeding induced by TNBS enema compared with saline-enema. Next for revealing of the mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of n-butyric acid, we studied the the contents of myeloperoxidase activity (MPO) and interleukin-1B (IL-1B) of colitis. The enema of nbutyric acid also significantly reduced the contents of MPO and L-1B of homogenized colon tissue compared with that of saline.
Furthermore, we studied whether n-butyric acid would have the effect of inducing mucine production by mucosal cells. We revealed the effect of n-butyric acid inducing mucine production by rat colon mucosal cells.
This study suggests that taking in dietary fiber could prevent the deteriorate of ulcerative colitis.