Project/Area Number |
08670563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Shinichi SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,MEDICAL DEPARTMENT,ASSINTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30185269)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | NSAID / PROSTAGLANDIN / HEPATOCYTE GROWTH FACTOR / HUMAN FIBLOBLAST / CYCLOOXYGENASE / 人胃・大腸線維芽細胞 / 非ステロイド系消炎鎮痛剤 / COX |
Research Abstract |
Effects of indomethacin, a NON-STEROIDAL ANTI-INFLAMMATORY DRUG (NSAID), on the expression of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) were investigated using normal human gastric and colonic fibroblasts. Results are as follows ; a.Human gastric and colonic fibroblasts produced HGF. b.Prostaglandins (PGs) stimulated HGF production. The order of potency was PGE1 * PGE2 > PGI2 analogue. c.Exogenous cAMP and cholera toxin increased HGF production. d.PGEl increased cellular cAMP. e.Among FGF,TGFalpha, EGF,TNF-alpha, and IL1-beta, only IL1-beta dramatically increased endogenous PGE2 production. f.IL1-beta induced not cyclooxygenase (COX)-l but COX-2. g.Indomethacin completely blocked IL1-beta-induced increase of PGE2. h.IL1-beta increased HGF,which was prevented by indomethacin. These results suggest that NSAIDs may inhibit PG-induced increase of HGF production by suppressing endogenous PG production. This may explain in part the mechanisms of gastric injury and suppression of colon carcinogenesis by NSAIDs.