EFFECT OF HELICOBACTER PYLORI INFECTION ON GASTRIC AICD SECRETION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Eizo  HAMAMATSU UNIV.SCH.OF MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10010414)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGastric juice pH / gastrin / Helicobacter pylori / 胃炎 / 胃酸分泌 / 消化性潰瘍 / IL-1 beta / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
Background : How Helicobacter pylori infection affects gastric acid secretion is still unclear.
Methods : Gastric juice pH and a mmonia concentrationing astric juice, serum gastrin level, and grade of gastritis according to the Sydney System were determined for patients with gastric ulcer (GU) and duodenal ulcer (DU) before and a ftertreatment with lansoprazole and a moxicillin, and results were compared with H.pylori-negative controls.
Results : Scores for H.pylori-density, atrophy, metaplasia, and activity of gastritis in the corpus were higher in patients with GU,especially proximally those with located GU,than in those with DU.Gastric juice pH was significantly higher in GU patients than in DU patients and controls. After eradication of H.pylori, gastric juice pH and serum gastrin levels in both GU and DU patients were significantly decreased to control levels. In patients without eradication of H.pylori, no significant changes in those parameters were observed.
Conclusions : These findings suggest that H.pylori infection and gastritis in the corpus suppress acid secretion and increase gastric juice pH,resulting in hypergastrinemia, and that eradiction of H.pylori normalizes acid secretion and serum gastrin levels.