Effects of leukotrienes on ion transport in human calonic mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Department of Metabolism and Clinical Nutrition, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (30207336)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleukotriene / inflammatory bowel disease / receptorantagonist / Ussing / ion transport / endoscopy / ユッシング法 / 内視鏡的生検 / 短絡電流 / ロイコトリエン受容体拮抗剤
Research Abstract
Leukotrienes play important roles in inflammatory bowel diseases. Previous studies have revealed the effects of peptidoleukotrienes on smooth muscle contraction and transmucosal ion transport, which may cause hyperactive bowel movement and the loss of electrolytes and water, i.e., diarrhea.
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effects of the peptidoleukotrienes antagonist ONO-1078 and to assess its possible future clinical use. We examined the effects of ONO-1078 on peptidoleukotrienes-induced changes in electrolyte transport and muscle contraction in the rat colon, with the Ussing and Mugnus techniques. Human biopsy specimens obtained at colonoscopy were also used for ion transport studies. Transmucosal ion transport in both rats and humans, and smooth muscle contractions in the rat colon, were induced by similar doses of peptidoleukotrienes at estimated interstitial concentration (1nM-100nM). The time course of changes in short circuit current had two phases, a rapid and transient decrease and a subsequent transient increase, which seemed to be due mainly to Na^+ and Cl_-, respectively.
Rat colon smooth muscle contracted transiently after the addition of peptidoleukotorienes.
These effects of peptidoleukotrienes, which could be related to the diarrhea in inflammatory bowel diseases, were inhibited by ONO-1078. ONO-1078 is expected to be effective in clinical use against peptidoleukotrienes-related diarrhea in mild to moderate inflammatory bowel diseases.