Clinicopathologic and molecular biologic study on histogenesis and development of colorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00260670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Masaharu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20211659)
HARUMA Ken  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40156526)
SUMII Koji  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00116609)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / histogenesis / invasion / metastasis / Ki-67 / apoptosis / MUC-1 mucin / TGF-alpha / EGF receptor / MUC-1 ムチン / MUC-1 mucin / 表面型大腸癌
Research Abstract
Histogenesis and development of colorectal carcinoma : We examined Ki-67 labeling index (LI), apoptosis, MUC-1 and pS2 protein in both polypoid (P) and superficial (S) type of colorectal carcinoma. 1) Ki-67 LI in S type lesions was significantly higher than that in P type carcinomas. Apoptosis in P type lesions was significantly higher than that in S type carcinomas. These results show that S and P type of colorectal carcinoma are different in poliferative behavior. 2) Colorectal carcinomas revealed a high incidence of MUC-1 expression, however, colorectal adenomas showed almost zero incidence of MUC-1 expression. Regarding invasive carcinoma, MUC-1 expression is related to invasive/metastatic potential and prognosis. These results indicated that MUC-1 expression closely contributed to colorectal carcinogenesis and a useful indicator in predicting the invasive/metastatic potential and prognosis. 3) Colorectal carcinoma and hyperplastic lesions showed significantly higher incidence of p … More S2 protein expression than adenoma. pS2 protein showed a significantly higher incidence in lesions with polypoid appearance, lager size, location of right side colon and adenomatous lesion. pS2 protein suspected to be related to colorectal carcinogenesis and further studies are needed considering the relation to other various factors.
Mlignant potential of residual colorectal carcinoma after endoscopic resection :
We examined the effect of stimulation by high frequent electrocautery snare resection in colorectal carcinoma implanted in nude mouse. Evaluation of Ki-67 LI revealed that stimulation by high frequent electrocautery snare resection had the tumor acquired a higher proliferative activity than before resection. TGF-alpha and EGF receptor expression in several tumors stimulated by high frequent electrocautery snare resection showed a stronger intensity than those before resection. However, the intensity of VEGF,bFGF and type IV collagenase expression showed no significant change before and after resection. These results indicated that some of residual tumor after endoscopic resection may acquire a higher proliferative activity by stimulation by high frequent electrocautery snare reseciton. Less