Study on mechanisms of biliary phospholipid species subselection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZUMA Susumu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY University Medicine Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80201614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Gunji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY University Medicine Hospital Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbile acid / canaliculus / intrahepatic transport / phospholipid / bile secretion / vesicle / liposome / fatty acylchain / 胆汁脂質 / 肝ミクロソーム / 肝毛細胆管膜 / フォスファチジルセリン / フォスファチジルコリン / 有機陰イオン
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to clarify factors affecting biliary phospholipid (PL) species subselection using canalicular membrane (CMV) vesicles prepared from control or cholestatic Sprague-Dawley rats. The fusibility of liposomes with CMV was inversely correlated with hydrophobic index of PC molecules determined by HPLC.In contrast, the hydrophobicity of PC molecules of canalicular bilayrs increased under cholestasis, and the fusibility between CMV and liposomes was reduced. This phenomenon associated with a reduction of hydrophobicity of sphingomyelin (SM) as reflected by a relatively low saturated/unsaturated fatty acid ratio. These data suggest that hydrophilic PL species should be preferentially secreted into bile under cholestasis, and that this may result in retaining of hydrophobic PL species within a canalicular membrane, and thereby intrahepatic lipids reflex to sinusoidal site because of reduced fusibility of vesicles with a canalicular membrane inner layr. Thus, the regulation of PC species distribution within hepatic membranes plays an important role in intrahepatic lipid transport.