Mechanism of preventive and suppressive effects by interferon on hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University, Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Tesuo  Osaka City University, 3rd.Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30047328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  Osaka City University, 3rd.Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10192246)
SEKI Shuichi  Osaka City University, 3rd.Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50145778)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshepatocarcinogenesis / interferon / basic FGF / prevention / anti-proliferative effects / metastasis / IFN / 肝癌 / bFGF / 肝化学発癌モデル / 肝癌発症予防 / promotion / progression / GST-p / poly I : C
Research Abstract
To elucidate how the down-regulation of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) in hepatocellular carcinoma by interferon (IFN) - alpha and -beta is related to the antiproliferative effects of lFN- alpha and-beta and to determine whether bFGF and IFNs can alter the invasiveness of hepatocellular carcinoma, I examined four hepatoma cell lines (PLC/PRF/5, HLF, HepG2, Huh-7). Anti-proliferative effects of IFN-alpha and-bete were strongest for PLC/PRF/5, relatively weak for Huh-7, and not observed for HLF and HepG2. IFN- gamma did not effect on all cell lines. The expression of bFGF was intense in HLF, PLC/PRF/5, Huh-7, and HepG2 in that order. The down-regulation of bFGF by IFN- alpha and -beta was observed only for PLC/PRF/5, and bFGF affected cell proliferation in hepatoma cell line cultures. These findings suggest that down-regulation of bFGF by lFN-alpha and -beta may be one of the mechanisms responsible for the anti-proliferative effects of lFN-alpha and -beta. In my in vitro invasion system, IFNs inhibited the invasiveness of hepatoma cell lines slightly, and bFGF did not increase their invasiveness.
Conclusion : (1) IFN - alpha and -beta inhibited the proliferation of hepatoma cell lines partly by down-regulation of bFGF. ; (2) IFNs decreased the invasiveness of hepatoma cell lines slightiy. ; and (3) bFGF had no effect on the invasiveness of hepatoma cell lines.