Project/Area Number |
08670616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Hiroyuki Jichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90240704)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / alpha fetoprotein / 自殺遺伝子 / アルファフェトプロティン |
Research Abstract |
We have currently only a few ways to treat hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). To develop a novel approach to treat HCC,we have here investigated whether the promoter of alpha feto-protein (AFP) gene can confer a tumor-specific expression of the cytosine deaminase (CD) gene. The AFP promoter fragment of 1.2 kbp was ligated with the CD cDNA or the reporter luciferase cDNA.These expression cassettes were subcloned into a retroviral vector plasmid, pLNSX,and were used to generate recombinant retroviruses. Infection of AFP-luciferase retrovirus resulted in the AFP-producing cell-specific expression of luciferase. Furthermore, addition fo 5'-fluorocytosine into the culture media induced apoptosis only in the AFP-producing HCC cell lines, but not in 3T3 or Hela cells. Taken together, our data prove that the AFP-promoter can become a useful tool to confer tumor-specific suicide in HCC cells.