Helicobacter pylori infection in the pathogenesis of gastroduodenal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tadahito  Dokkyo Univ.School of Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10206170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Akira  Dokkyo Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50155470)
HIRAISHI Hideyuki  Dokkyo Univ.School of Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00199035)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / cytotoxin / chemokine / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
1.We performed pre-endoscopic serological screening of H.pylori infection in 386 Japanese patients. Among 289 H.pylori-seropositive patients, 60 gastric ulcers, 59 duodenal ulcers, and 1 gastric cencer were found. By contrast, only three peptic ulcer patients were found among 97 H.pylori-seronegative patients. Interestingly, among 25 patients with fundic gland polyp (s), 24 were H.pylori-seronegative, suggsting that these patients are resistant to H.pylori infection.
2.Diversity of vacuolating cytotoxin gene (vacA gene) of H.pylori, one of the most important pathogenetic factor of H.pylori was examined by long-PCR based RFLP analysis. Entire coding region of vacA gene (about 3.9kBp) was amplified by long-PCR,and digested with restriction enzymes. We found multiple RFLP patterns, indicating significant diversity of vacA gene among H.plyori strains isolated in Japan. 3.Chemokine expression was examined in H.plyori-infected gastric mucosa. In addition to CXC-chemokine IL-8, expression of CC-chemokines, such as MCP-1 and RANTES,was identified in H.pylori-infected gastric mucosa. We also found that gastric epithelial cells express CC-chemokines in response to proinflammatory cytokines and H.pylori infection in vitro.