Signal Transdaction in Hepatocyte Proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tsuneo  Juntendo University, Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 講師 (20231285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hiroyasu  Juntendo University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00245705)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscalcium signaling / liver / hepatocyte / 肝再生 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
We recently reported characteristic [Ca^<2+>]_i oscillations in hepatocytes derived from livers regenerating in response to 66% hepatectomy (Hepatology 21 ; 1395-1404,1995). To further characterize [Ca^<2+>]_i responses during hepatocyte proliferation and differentiation, we investigated phenylephrine-evoked Ca^<2+> responses in (1) primary cultured hepatocyte doublets from physiologically growing liver, and (2) rat hepatocytes that were conditionally immortalized by retroviral transduction with a thermolabile mutant SV40 large T antigen (SV40^<ts>T hepatocytes).
In hepatocytes obtained from 1-8 week-old rats, [Ca^<2+>]_i oscillations were most frequently observed in 1 week rats, and thereafter replaced by sustained increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i in 8 week rats, suggesting that [Ca^<2+>]_i oscillations might regulate cell-cycle progression in physiological liver growth.
When SV40^<ts>T hepatocytes were stimulated with phenylephrine, the non-proliferating cells (cultured at 39゚C) presented a non-oscillatory sustained increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i in the presence of extracellular Ca^<2+>, the duration of which was attenuated in the absence of extracellular Ca^<2+>.In contrast, proliferating hepatocytes (cultured at 33゚C) showed a transient, but not sustained increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i both in the presence or absence of extracellular Ca^<2+>.
In conclusion, SV40^<ts>T hepatocytes exhibit different Ca^<2+> responses during proliferation and differentiation.In contrast to the findings in hepatocytes from physiologically growing liver, the immortalized hepatocytes undergoing mitosis due to the presence of SV40 T antigen in their nuclei did not display [Ca^<2+>]_i oscillations, suggesting a difference in the mechanisms of proliferation initiation between these cells.