Replication regulation of hepatitis C virus by cyclosporin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Shinsho  Showa University, school of Medicine. A. Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (20010457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science Researcher, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (90232529)
SEKIYAMA Kazuhiko  Showa University, school of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90211391)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHCV / cyclosporin A / calcineurin / proline_peptidyltransisomerase / HCV / インターフェロン / IMY細胞 / サイクロフィリン / C型慢性肝炎 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Current therapy of chronic hepatitis C with a 6 months course of alpha interferon shows limited effectiveness for patients with chronic hepatitis C. In particular, more effective therapy is needed to treat patients who have a high serum level of HCV RNA. We previously reported that combination of interferon and cyclosporin A (CsA) was more effective than interferon alone (4th international meeting on hepatitis C virus and related virus). Antiviral effect of CsA on HCV has not been fully elucidated. In the present study, we examined whether CsA has an antiviral effect on HCV using cultured cell line.
We used IMY-N9 cell which was hybrid cell line from human hepatocytes and HepG2 cells to propagate HCV. Infection was performed by 1 hour incubation of IMY-N9 cell suspension with an inoculum in serum free medium. Following exposure, cells were washed twice with Williams medium and seeded on 48 well plate. CsA was dissolved with dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO). Final concentration of CsA and DMSO … More were 100ng/ml, 1000ng/ml, 10000ng/ml and 0.01%. We confirmed that CsA and DMSO were not toxic for IMY-N9 cell using alamar blue assay. On day 1, medium was changed and added each concentration of CsA (CsA group), DMSO alone (vehicle control group) or none (control group). Cells were harvested on day 2, 4, 6 and 8 and stored -80C until use. HCV RNA in cultured cells were quantitatively determined by RTD-PCR based on Taq Man chemistry. Immediately after seeding, HCV RNA in cultured cells was 2x103 copies/well. On day 2 and 4, HCV RNA in cultured cells decreased to 4x102 copies/well in the presence or absense of CsA or DMSO. On day 6, HCV RNA in control and vehicle control groups increased to 1.3-1.5x104 copies/well. In CsA groups (100ng/ml, 1000ng/ml and 10000ng/ml), HCV RNA were reduced to 80%, 40% and 20% of control level, respectively. On day 8, HCV RNA returned to 3-5x102 copies/well in all groups. Propagation of HCV seems to be inhibited by CsA. Further study is needed to clarify the action of CsA. Less