Hyperdynamic Circulation in portal Hypertension : Pathophysiology and Effects of Vasoactive Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Tadashi  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10193715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONAGA Atsushi  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00098881)
NAKANO Ryoichi  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50289419)
重森 宏敬  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30268859)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPortal hypertension / Liver cirrhosis / Hemodynamics / Esophageal varices / Vasoactive agents / Meal ingestion / Postural change / Circadian rhythm / 超音波ドプラー / プロプラノロール / ナトリウム利尿ホルモン / 超音波ドップラー / 門脈圧 / バソプレッシン
Research Abstract
1. Pathophysiology of Hyperdynamic Circulation in Cirrhosis and Portal Hypertension
(1) Hemodynamic characteristics in various vascular beds
Peripheral arterial vasodilatation which plays an important role in the initiation of hyperdynamic circulation occurred mainly in the splanchnic circulation. Glucagon and atrial natriuretic peptide contributed to this phenomenon. Hyperdynamic splanchnic circulation developed as liver disease progresses. However, portal outflow pattern was different in patients with esophageal varices and patients with gastric varices. Renovascular constriction seen in patients with hepatorenal syndrome was responsible for kidney's homeostatic response to underfilling of the splanchnic arterial circulation. In liver circulation, hepatic arterial buffer response to altered portal blood flow was reduced.
(2) Response to physiological stimuli
Splanchnic hyperemia was observed after meal ingestion. Recumbent posture also caused similar change associated with increased atri … More al natriuretic peptide levels. Upright posture reduced esophageal variceal blood flow and blunted postprandial splanchnic hyperemia. Thus, meal ingestion and recumbent posture seemed to be risk factors for variceal bleeding. Furthermore, chronological examination showed that plasma atrial natriuretic peptide levels and cyclic guanosine monophosphate level which reflects activation of the guanylate cyclase receptors by the peptide peaked at night. This finding may explain why patients with cirrhosis tend to have esophageal variceal bleeding episodes at night.
2. Hemodynamic Effect of Vasoactive Substances in Cirrhosis and Portal Hypertension
Vasopressin and propranolol decreased splanchnic inflow, resulting in reduction in collateral blood flow. Individual variability of portal pressure response to propranolol was thought to be heterogeneity of the beta-2 adrenoceptor status. Smoking decreased splanchnic blood flow, resulting in reduction in portal blood flow, suggesting that nicotine has potential portal pressure reducing effect. Less