Circulating autoantibody to type II alveolar pneumocytes in patients with idiopathic interstial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yukihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Dep.of Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (30001902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Mitsuru  Hokkaido Univ., Dep.of Med., Lec., 医学部, 講師 (00209991)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsidiopathic interstitial pneumonia / collagen-vascular disease / autoimmune / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
The existence of circulating autoantibody to lung proteins in patients with cryptogenic fibrosing alveolitis was reported. To evaluate the role of this autoantibody, we attemted to detect this in 29 patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP), and compared the clinical characteristics between the patients with or without this autoantibody. Serum IqG was purified from plasma of the patients by affinity chromatoqraphy. Cytospin preparations of human A549 type II alveolar cells were fixed by acetone and blocked with protein A and normal human serum. They were incubated with purified patient's IgG.After washing, they were incubated with protein A-alkalinephosphatase conjugate, and visualized by Vector Red. plasma from 10 of 29 patients (34g) gave positive staining. Serm IgG and IgE levels were significantly higher in patients with autoantibody than those without it. Number of eosinophils in bronchoalveolar lavage fiuids were significantly lower in patients with autoantibody than those without it. There were no significant differences in age, sex, pulmonary functions and other laboratory data. Immunohistochemical staining of lung tissues revealed the localization of the autoantibody in cytoplasm of type II alveolar pneumocyte by using confocal laser scanning microscope. Dott blotting with purified serum IgG from patients with positive antibody group also showed positive staning in cytosol fraction of A549 cells. These results suggest that circulating autoantibody to type II alveolar cells could be detected in about 1/3 of the patients with IIP,which localized to cytosol of type II alveolar pneumocyte, and these patients may have different mode of pulmonary inflammation.