The roll of mast cell and T lymphocyte in dual asthmatic response using mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30272553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Kohichi  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10156630)
TAKAISHI Toshiaki  Faculty of Medicine Tokyo University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40154736)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAsthma / late asthmatic response / immediate asthmatic response / mast cell / T lymphocyte / mass cell deficient mouse / mouse / マスト細胞欠損マウス / T細胞欠損マウス / 遅発型反応 / I型アレルギー / W / W^V
Research Abstract
After ovalbumin inhalation in sensitized +/+ mice, immediate asthmatic response and late asthmatic response was observed. In sensitized w/wィイD1vィエD1 mice bronchoconstrictive response was not observed in IAR and weak in LAR. This result shows that mast cell might not play an important roll in late asthmatic response, but have some influence on late asthmatic response. Then, what cell does play an important roll in late asthmatic response? To resolve this question I examined the roll of T lymphocyte.
In sensitized mice lacking of T cell late asthmatic response was very weak. In mice which sensitized T cell were imported into, late asthmatic response was observed after ovalbumin inhalation. This result shows that T cell plays an important roll in late asthmatic response. Although the mechanism of airway hyperactivity is unknown, CD4+/T helper (TH2) cell is shown to be very important in many reports. But, in this experiment, between TH1 dominant C57BL6 and TH2 dominant BALB/c mouse there was no difference in late asthmatic response. About this point I will investigate further.
I think this experiment made clear the roll of mast cell and T cell.