Intrapulmonary Distribution of Idiopathic and Collagen Vascular Disease associated Interstitial Pneumonia, and Local Expression of Cytokine mRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Eiichi  Niigata University Department of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30187710)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsidiopathic interstitial pneumonia / collagen vascular disease associated interstitial pneumonia / intrapulmonary distribution / image analyzer / broncho-alveolar lavage / intrapulmonary cells / cell surface marker / pulmonary fibroblast / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The objects of this project was to clarify the difference of intrapulmonary distribution and local expression of cytokine mRNA between idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (HP) and interstitial pneumonia with collagen vascular disease (IP-CVD). There were the characteristic findings of intrapulmonary lesions of HP and IP-CVD by evaluation of chest high-resolution computed tomography and image analyzer. There was the difference in cell surface markers of lymphocyte and alveolar macrophage in broncho-alveolar lavage fluid (BALE) by FACScan between IIP and IP-CVD.And there was the difference in cytokine expression of alveolar macrophage in BALF by competitive PCR method. In this project, procollagen type I carboxyterminal propeptide levels in supernatant fluid of pulmonary fibroblast culture and serum were measured. From these results, I hope to become clear something of pathogenesis in lip and IP-CVD.