Pathophysiological and Logical Clinical Study in patients with Sarcoidosm Prognoitic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Sonoko  Kyoto University, Graduate School, Department of Reep Med., 医学研究科, 助教授 (30217955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Norio  Kyoto University, Hospital, Department of Reep Med., 医学研究科, 助手 (50252515)
MIO Tadashi  Kyoto University, Hospital, Department of Reep Med., 医学研究科, 助手 (90243097)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSarcoidosis / Chronicity / Deteriolation / Proguostic factors / BALF manophge / IL-I receptor antagonist / IL-Iβ / activetal V.D / angiotensis II receptor / 慢性化 / 難治化 / ACE / マクロファーシ / Tリンパ球 / 慢性化の指標 / 性差 / 骨密度 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We tried to evaluate long-term prognosis and prognostic factors of patients with sarcoidosis. Spontaneous regression and chronicity are two characteristic fates in patients with pulmonary sarcoidosis.
We did judge the cases with 5 years after detection of the shadows on chest radiographs as chronic cases, but there are no definite parameters to help us predict if a chronicity will progress into fibrosis. Overall, based on own experiences of 868 patients with pulmonary, Sarwidosis, 6% of the asymptomatic patients and 12% of the symptomatic cares showed deterioration more them 10 years after detection of the abnormal shadows.
In addition to several prognostic factors (age at the detection, presence of parenchymal lesions, and prerious history of treatment with corticosteroids, the presence of extrathoracie involvements), activated vitamin D, angiotencin II receptor gene, IL-I receptor antagonist/IL-β ration in BALF macrophoye seemed to be good prognostic factors of sarcoidosis.