A pathogenetlc study on smooth muscle proliferation in the fibrotlc changes of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI Masanori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Chest Disease Research Institute, Associate professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00161464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Norio  Ibid Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (50252515)
NAGAI Sonoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Chest Disease Research Institute Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (30217955)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIdiopathic pulmonary fibrosis / Clubbed fingers / Smooth muscle proliferation / Platelet-derived / PDGF-AA / PDGF-BB / Ashcroft's fibrosis scoro / Interstitial macrophages / Aschroftの線維化病変指数 / 線維化病変内平滑筋増生 / 血小板由来増殖因子(PDGF) / 抗PDGF-AAモノクローナル抗体 / 抗PDGF-BBモノクローナル抗体 / 抗CD68抗体 / 線維化病変内マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is one of chronic progressive diffuse lung diseases of unknown etiology with the highest prevalence among them. Meanwhile, smooth muscle proliferation is often observed in the fibrotic changes of IPF.We demonstrated that this finding of smooth muscle proliferation correlated with the presence of clubbed fingers in 52. IPF pateints who underwent an open lung biopsy (CHEST 105 : 339-342, 1994). Although the pathomechanism of clubbed fingers is not settled, some investlgators suggested the role of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF). In the presenet study, we studied immunohistologically surgical lung biopsy specimens from 18 IPF patients using monoclonal antibodies (MAb) aginst PDGF-AA and PDGF-BB.The folowing results were obtained : (1) lmmunostaining using anti-PDGF-AA and anti-PDGF-BB MAbs showed posltivities in large mononuclear cells (LMNCs) of the interstitial fibrotic changes, in alveolar lining cells, and in alveolar macrophages. Of these cells, interstitial LMNCs were stained fastest and strongest. (2) interstitial LMNCs in a microscopic view divided by Achcroft's lung flbrosis score (A-score) were significantly greater in number in 9 cases with moderate and severe smooth muscle proliferation than those of 9 cases with mild smooth msucle proliferation. However, the numbers of anti-PDGF-AA MAb positive interstitial LMNCs did not differ between the two groups. (3) The majority of anti-PDGF-BB MAb positive interstitial LMNCs (mean 63%) were positive for a marcrophage marker, CD-68. Conslusion : In IPF,anti-PDGF-BB MAb-positive interstitial macrophages are suspected of playing a major role in smooth muscle proliferration in the context of pulmonary fibrotic changes.