Acute response of lung mechanics to hypoxia and histamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Michiaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Chest Disease Research Institute Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (60190625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越久 仁敬  京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (20252512)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslung resistance, / lung elastance, / histamine, / contractilc interstitial cell / 肺間質細胞 / 家兎 / 低酸素 / 肺レジスタンス / 肺エラスタンス
Research Abstract
The acute lung mechanical responses to hypoxia were studied in the open-chest, paralyzed and vagotomized rabbits (n=7) at different positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) levels (2,5 and 8hPa ; randomly arranged), and compared the results with those of histamine injection (n=5). The tracheal flow and pressure were measured during tidal mechanical ventilation (respiratory rete : 40/min). Total lung resistance (R<@D2L@>D2) and total lung clastance (E<@D2L@>D2) were calculated breath by breath using linear regression. The influence of difference in the viscosity between the hypoxic (10%O<@D22@>D2) and normoxic gas(25%O<@D22@>D2) on the E<@D2L@>D2 measurement was corrected. The ratio of the increased value to the baseline value of R<@D2L@>D2 and E<@D2L@>D2 was defined as Percent Increase Ratio (PIR-R<@D2L@>D2 and PIR-E<@D2L@>D2, respectively) The PIR-E<@D2L@>D2/PIR-R<@D2L@>D2 values in hypoxic trial were significantly larger than that in histamine trial at 2 hPa PEEP (hypoxia ; 0.91(]SY.+-。[)0.23, histamine ; 0.37(]SY.+-。[)0.065, P<0.05). The negative PEEP dependency was noted in terms of PIR-E<@D2L@>D2/PIR-R<@D2L@>D2 in hypoxic condition (PIR : 8.07(]SY.+-。[)4.22<@D1**@>D1,1.73(]SY.+-。[)0.78, PIR-E<@D2L@>D2/PIR-R<@D2L@>D2 : 0.91(]SY.+-。[)0.23<@D1**@>D1,0.23(]SY.+-。[)0.11 ; 2 and 8 hPa PEEP, respectively : <@D1**@>D1 : P<0.05 compared to 8 hPa). The increase of E<@D2L@>D2 at histamine injection has been explained to be mainly derived from the tissue distortion secondary to the bronchial constriction. Thus, our results suggest that the increase of E<@D2L@>D2 at low PEEP partially includes the tissue response independent of bronchial constriction, such as contractile interstitial cells and imply that this hpoxic response of the lung tissucis sensitive to the increase of parenchymal tethering at the high PEEP.