Clinical Significance of Anti-MUC1 Natural Autoantibody in Sera from Patients with Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Nobuoki  EHIME UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80215194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihito  EHIME UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30191513)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLUNG CANCER / NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER / PROGNOSTIC FACTOR / ANTI-MUC1 NATURAL AUTOANYTIBODY / MUC1 / KL-6 / 自己抗体 / 抗MUC1抗体
Research Abstract
We found that there are natural autoantibodies against KL-6/MUC1 in sera from healthy volunteers. We tried to clarify the clinical significance of the anti-MUC1 natural autoantibodies in sera from patients with advanced stages of non-small cell lung cancer.
Subjects were 9 patients with clinical stage IIIB and 21 patients with clinical stage IV of non-small cell lung cancer. Controls were 60 healthy volunteers.
Serum level of the anti-MUC1 natural autoantibodies were 108(]SY.+-。[)25.6 U/ml (mean (]SY.+-。[) SD) in healthy volunteers and 32 (]SY.+-。[) 13 U/ml in lung cancer patients. In the lung cancer patients, theirsurvival time of patients with high serum level of the anti-MUC1 natural autoantibodies more than 32 U/ml was significantly longer than patients with low level of the natural autoantibodies :
These results clearly indicate that the serum level of anti-MUC1 natural autoantibodies is a novel prognostic factor for oatients with advanced stages of non-small cell lung cancer and that they might have anti-tumor effects against lung cancer.