Study of cell proliferation and oncogenesis in pulmonary fibrosis. Kyushu University Research Institute for Diseases of the Chest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuyuki  Kyushu University Research Institute for Diseases of the Chest, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90038802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAVAMA Koichi  Kyushu University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50274444)
KAWASAKI Masayuki  Kyushu University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90264051)
KUWANO Kazuuvoshi  Kyushu University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40205266)
NAKANISHI Yoichi  Kyushu University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20172356)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIIP / lung cancer / p53 / Fas / PCNA / apoptosis / 癌抑制遺伝子p53 / 肺線維症 / Fas・Fas Lシステム
Research Abstract
It is reported that 7% to 30% of patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP) are associated with lung cancer. Inversely, 8% of patients with lung cancer are associated with IIP,and 35%of patients with lung cancer have pulmonary interstitial changes. These facts indicate that pulmonary fibrosis has an important role as a background of lung carcinogenesis. We haveinvestigated the mechanisms of cell proliferation and carcinogenesis for the lung tissue from 20 patients with lung cancer associated with pulmonary interstitial changes.
In cancer tissue immunohistochemical expression of p53 was observed in 70% of the cases. while, in alveolar and bronchiolar epithelium of fibrosis area, it was observed in 45% of the cases. In fibrosis area, the staining intensity was lower, and the staining pattern was scattered. Positive ratio of PCNA was 90% in cancer area, and 60% in fibrosis area in which positive area was distributed unequally around bronchial epithelium. No expression of Fas was seen in cancer area. Positive ratio of TUNEL stain in fibrotic area was 50%. In the cases multiple area was anlyzed by step section for p53 expression, PCNA expression and TUNEL stain, co-expression of p53 and PCNA, and simultaneous DNA damage were foca11y observed.
These results indicate that both cell proliferatioh and cell damage (or apoptosis) occur simultaneously in tissue exhibiting pulmonary fibrosis. Thus, it is suggested that DNA damage and repair are seen in the tissue with pulmonary flbrosis, leading to luhg carcinogenesis. In order to clarify whether p53 expression in pulmonary fibrosis represents p53. mutation as precancerous lesion or expression of wild type p53 to preserve DNA stability, p53 gene analysis ln these area are now ongoing.