HSP 70 of Cryptococcus neoformans in Cryptococcosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Shigeru  Nagasaki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80136647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDONO Heiichiro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50260659)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAnti-C.neoformans / HSP 70 antibody / Cryptococcus neoformans / Pulmonary cryptococcosis / ATPase / Capsular antigen / HSP / cryptococcus neo-Reemans / cryptococcosis / HSP 70 / ストレス蛋白(HSP) / ワクチン / Th-1,Th-2反応 / ストレス蛋白質(HSP)
Research Abstract
Cryptococcus neoformans causes infection in individuals with defective T-cell function, such as AIDS, as well as without underlying disease. It has been suggested that humoral as well as cellular immunity might play an important role in the immune response to C.neoformans infection. We have recently shown, using immunoblotting, that the 70-kDa heat shock protein (HSP) family of C.neoformans was the major target molecule of the humoral response in murine pulmonary cryptococcosis. In this study, we also used immunoblotting to define the antibody responses in the sera of 24 patients with pulmonary cryptococcosis - 21 proven and 3 suspected diagnoses. Anti-C.neoforinans HSP 70 antibody was detected in 16 of 24 (66.7%) patients with pulmonary cryptococcosis. Fourteen of 17 (82.3%) patients with high antigen titers (*1 : 8) and 2 of 7 (28.6%) patients with low titers (*1 : 4), had detectable levels of anti-HSP 70 antibody. Sera from patients positive for anti-HSP 70 antibody showed high titers in the Eiken latex agglutination test for the detection of serum cryptococcal antigen. Our results indicate that the 70-kDa heat shock protein family from C.neoforinans appears to be a major target molecule of the humoral response, not only in murine pulmonary cryptococcosis, but also in human patients with pulmonary cryptococcosis.