Modulating effects of eosinophil-derived mediators in the development of eosinophil infiltration in the asthmatic airways.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MARUO Hitoshi  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40229604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABE Kazuaki  Saitama Medical School, Post Doctoral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60211372)
NAGATA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20211443)
佐藤 真理  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80275875)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordseosinophils / H_2O_2 / adhesion molecule / major basic protein / 化学遊走 / 細胞接着 / 活性酸素 / 血管内皮細胞 / VCAM-1 / ロイコトリエンC4
Research Abstract
Among inflammatory mediators generated from activated eosinophils, hydrogen peroxide (H_20_2) and leukotriene C4 were examined for their ability to modify eosinophil adhesiveness and expression of endothelial adhesion molecules. 0.1-luM H_20_2significaxitly augmented eosinophil adhesion to endothelial cells. Similar effect was also obtained with luM leukotriene C4. The augmented adhesion with H_20_2activation was blocked by a monoclonal antibody against beta2 integrin, but not by anti- alpha4 antibody. The H_20_2 effect was also partially but significantly inhibited by anti-CD lib antibody, but not by anti-CD11a. H_20_2 enhanced the expression of ODlib and CD18 suggesting that the augmented adhesion occurred, at least in part, via the effects on these adhesion proteins. On the other hand, H_20_2 did modify the expression of VCAM-1 or ICAM-l on endothelial cells. We next asked whether eosinophil major basic protein (MBP) modify the expression of adhesion molecules on eosinophilla. 3uM MBP enhanced the expression of CDIIc and CD54 (ICAM-1). MBP also augmented eosinophil adhesion to endothelial cells. However, the enhanced adhesion was not modified by anti- adhesion molecule antibodies suggesting the involvement of unknown mechanisms in the development of MBP effect.