The reseach for the development of a automatical analytic system by digital analysis of lung sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Shoji  NSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION Medical Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40256912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yasushi  Nippon Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70287738)
TANIGUCHI Yasuyuki  Nippon Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
MURATA Akira  Nippon Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70239523)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslung sounds / phononeumograph / soundspectrograph / acoustical analysis / fast fourier transformation / time-expanded waveform / phase / cough sounds / 乾性咳嗽 / 湿性咳嗽 / 肺音収録 / 咳嗽 / 咳嗽位相
Research Abstract
The informations collected through auscultations, which we usually diagnose pulmonary diseases, are less objective. The results and the transmitted volume of information are depend on the auditors. When we judge the changing condition of a disease, the auscultation is not hundred percent reliable measure because of its vague and lack of reappearance. So we developed a phonopeumograph using soundspectrograph, time-expanded waveform and fast fourier transformation to evaluate lung sounds objectively. Firstly, we analyzed cough sounds that are part of lung sounds.
Coughs are divided into non-productive and productive coughs, but a standard method to measure and analyze them has not been established. The analysis of a cough may provide important clues not only to aid diagnosis, but also for selecting drugs for treatment. In this study, cough sounds, productive and non-productive coughs, were recorded from patients with chronic airway diseases. Then we compared their coughs with those of voluntary cough of healthy subjects and analyzed auditory by phononeumograph. All voluntary cough sounds from patients and healthy subjects could be separated into two or three phases. In addition, some horizontal long stripes were observed in the low-frequency area of phases 2 and 3. It is believed that cough sounds are produced by airway wall flattering or resonance of upper airway. The duration of phase 2 which shows productive cough of the patients is significantly longer than that of voluntary coughs of healthy subjects and non-productive coughs of patients. On the soundspectrograph, vertical lines appear when continuous sounds break off. It shows that productive cough sounds last discontinuously.
We confirmed the characteristics of cough sounds by this study. It is inevitable to have further investigation on other lung and the automatic analyzing system of lung sounds by our developing phonopneumograph.