Identification of pulmonary sarcoidosis related antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OIZUMI Kotaro  Kurume Univ., Sch.Med., Dep.Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70006097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tomoaki  Kurume Univ., Sch.Med., Dep.Immunol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPulmonary sarcoidosis / Antigen / T lymphocytes / BALF / T cell receptor / サルコイドーシス症 / サルコイドーシス / TCR Vα / TCR Vβ / non-restpiction / HLA Class II / HLA Class I
Research Abstract
Sarcoidosis is a systemic granulomatous disease of unknown etiology characterized by the pronounced accumulation of CD4+T cell and macrophages in the affected organs. TCR variable (V) alpha and Vbeta gene usage in patients with sarcoidosis is still a matter of discussion. In this investigation, we analyzed TCR-Valpha and-Vbeta gene usage in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of 30 patients with active pulmonary sarcoidosis using an adapter ligation method, reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), and sequence-specific oligonucleotide probe (SSOP) analyzes. There was no significant difference in TCR-Valpha or-Vbeta gene usage between BALF (n=12) or PBMC (n=27) of patients and PBMC of healthy subjects (n=10). Neither selective TCR-Valpha nor-Vbeta expansion was observed in the paired BALF and PBMC from seven of nine patients. However, selective expansions were observed in a few TCR-Valpha or-Vbeta subsets in the BALF or PBMC of some individuals. Although a modest increase in a few TCR-Valpha or-Vbeta subsets was observed in the BALF or PBMC of some individuals, the increased TCR-Valpha or-Vbeta subsets were not closely associated with the HLA-DRB1, DQA1, DQB1, and DPB1 alleles of these patients. These results suggest that TCR-Valpha or-Vbeta gene usage is not restricted in both lung and peripheral blood in the majority of patients with active pulmonary sarcoidosis.