Kinesin abnormality in motor neuron disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Itaru  Department of Internal Medicine, Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80108951)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmotor neuron disease / kinesin / cytoplasmic dynein / axonal transport / IDPN / laser / dye lsbeling / DIC microscopy / 運動ニューロン疾患 / モノクローナル抗体 / キネクチン
Research Abstract
Proximal axonal swelling, spheroid, is a characteristic pathological findings of motor neuron disease (MND). We established the monoclonal antibodies against molecular motors, kinesin and cytoplasmic dynein, and stained MND spinal cords. The presence of kinesin in spinal spheroids was revealed and the absence of cytoplasmic dynein was found, suggesting that the simple chocking type process of axonal transport is not sufficient for the explanation of these findings.
Iminodipropionitrile (IDPN) intoxication was induced in chicks to analyze the relationship between deposition of neurofilaments and kinesin. Low dose administration was adequate to induce IDPN intoxication to chicken. Kinesin was found in axonal swelling with neurofilaments accumulation, indicating the adsorption of kinesin to accumulated neurofilaments.
Video-enhanced differential interference contrast (DIC) microscope was enabled to visualize the vesicular movements powered by fast axonal transport. Faster movement than previous observation were clearly seen by the equipment. Dye laser also introduced for chromophore assisted laser inactivation of labeled molecules. The new construct used 100x objective lens for higher resolution and smaller targetting. The toxicity of labeling dye is still to be solved to inject into neuron. We need to establish new labeling system.