| Project/Area Number |
08670698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Masahito Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Neurology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80191336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Masaaki Tokyo University, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70090404)
YAMADA Masahito Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Neurology, Research Associate (80191336)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Cerebral anyloid angiopathy / Risk factor / Genetic polymorphism / Apolipoprotein E / presenilin-1 / Immune reaction / Granulomatous angiitis / Dementia / presenilin-1 / 脳血管炎 / アミロイド / 危険因子 / アポリポタンパクE / 免疫 / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
In a search for genetic risk factor of sporadic CAA of Abeta type, we investigated associaltions of apolipoprotein E (APOE) genotype and presenilin-1 (PS-1) polymorphism with CAA in the Japanese elderly subjects. We found no significant association between APOE genotype and severity of CAA.The result was in contrast with the reports from the United States that the APOE _<epsilon>4 was a definite risk factor for CAA. While, as for PS-1 polymorphism, a significant decrease of PS-1 2/2genotype frequency was associated with severe or moderate CAA.Our results suggested that the PS-1 2/2 genotype might be associated with lower risk of CAA. (2) Immune reactions associated with CAA : In order to elucidate immune reactions associated with CAA,we analyzed markers of immune cells in sporadic Abeta amyloid angiopathy, CAA with granulomatus angiitis, and lcelandic cystatin C amyloid angiopathy. Both the Abeta and cystatin C amyloid angiopathies were commonly associated with an increase or activation of monocyte/macrophage lineage cells. Prominent reactions of monocyte/macrophage lineage cells admixed with CD4+ and CD8+ T cells were found in Abeta amyloid angiopathy with granulomatous angiitis. Regulation of such imunological factors might be implicated in the therapeutic approach. (3) Dementia associated with CAA : We analyzed dementia associated with sporadic CAA of Abeta type. The results indicated that, among demented patients with severe CAA,there was the vascular variant fo Alzheimer's disease characterized by severe plaque-like Abeta angiopathy.