Research for pathogenesis of adult onset Krabbe disease and basic approach for its gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hirokazu  Kyushu Univ.Medicine lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Sukehisa  Kyushu Univ.Medicine Research fellow, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKrabbe disease / galactosylceramidase(GALC) / lysosmal enzyme / psychosine / sphingolipid / gene therapy / gene replacement therapy / リソソーム酵素 / galactosylceramidase / 分子生物学 / アミノ酸置換 / 遺伝子性疾患
Research Abstract
We examined galactosylceramidase (GALC) cDNA and gene in five Japanese patients with adult onset globoid cell 1eukodystrophy (Krabbe disease) (AO-GLD). We identified three missense mutations (I66M,G270D,L618S) and one exon 6 skipping (535-573de1). We constructed mutated GALC cDNAs and expressed them in COS-1 cells transiently and in CHO cell stably. In these experiences, it is shown that (1) AO-GLD mutations, including those found here, are located in the N (I66M,G270D,535-573de1) or C (L618S) terminus of the GALC enzyme. Whereas the reported mutations in the infantile form (IF-GLD) are in the central domain. This difference in mutation sites may affect the phenotype of the clinical features of GLD,(2) Although GALC (80kDa) is consistent with 50 and 30 kDa subunits, the former exits in extracellular, the latters in intrace11ular, both of which have enzymatic activity. However, mixture of these subunits after independent expression show no GALC activity, (3) According to the inhibition assay, GALC is considered to uptake into the lysosomal vesicle following with processing into two subunits in it and (4) In some mutation found in AO-GLD show inhibition of GALC processing. We also preparing to construct expression vectors for gene therapy using retroviral and adeno associated viral vectors.