Inhibition of Myelin Formation by Astrogliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Tetsuro  Fukushima Medical College Department of Neurology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20171978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teiji  Fukushima Medical College Department of Neurology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10106487)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultiple sclerosis / myelin formation / astrocyte / astrogiosis / nerve tissue culture / differential display / Differential Display / 髄鞘
Research Abstract
Long-term cultured astrocytes of newborn ICR mice maintained for more than 12 weeks without cell passage became fibrous and hypertrophic, and exhibited intense immunostaining with anti-GFAP antibodies, characteristics analogous to gliotic astrocytes. In newborn mouse cerebellar tissue explanted on these astrocytes myelination was completely inhibited, while in that explanted on astrocytes maintained for less than 3 weeks myelination occurred vigorously. Culture medium containing 80% or more conditioned medium of longterm cultured astrocytes significantly inhibited myelin formation in cerebellar tissues explanted in collagen-coated 24-well plates, compared with that containing conditioned medium of astrocytes maintained for less than 3 weeks. These findings indicate that gliotic astrocytes produce myelination inhibition factor (s) which may partly explain the poor remyelination in chronic demyelination plaques of multiple sclerosis. Next, we searched for gliosis related genes by differential display method. We obtained a gene named OASIS which is strongly induced in the long-term cultured astrocytes. The OASIS gene encoded a putative transcription factor belonging to CREB/ATF gene family. The expression of the OASIS mRNA was induced in the mouse cerebral cortex in response to cryo-injury. The distribution pattern of the OASIS-positive cells was very similar to that of the GEAP-positive cells. These results support that long-term cultured astrocytes is a good model for gliosis in vitro, and suggest that OASIS plays a role for gliosis.