Clinical Application of Visual Event-relatel Potentials using figures and letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Yoshiyuki  Yokohama City Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40135249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Junichi  Nihon Medical School Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属第二病院, 講師 (00177867)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVisual Stimulus / event-related potentials / topogrphy / memory / spatial cognition / language and cognition / neurodegenertive lisease / dipole / 言語
Research Abstract
Abstract In order to clarify whether there are characteristic changes of event-related potentials (ERPs) in parkinsonian syndromes, we studied 8 patients with progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), 10 patients with corticobasal degeneration (CBD), 9 patients with striatonigral degeneration (SND), and 16 patients with idiopathic Parkinson's disease (PD) with a mean duration of illness of less than five years in each group. A visual oddball paradigm and a delayed matching (S 1-S2) paradigm were employed to elicit ERPs. ERPs and reaction time (RT) in each group were compared with those in the corresponding age-matched normal control group and to each other. In PSP, P300 amplitude was markedly reduced while in CBD P300 latency was prolonged during both the oddball and the S1-S2 task. No P300 abnormalities were found in the SND group or the PD group during the oddball task. However, significantly delayed N200 and reduced P300 amplitude during the S1-S2 task were found in PD but not in SND.The mean RT in the PSP and the CBD group was significantly longer than in the other two groups. These results were not due to age. Simultaneous measurement of ERPs and RT during two kinds of tasks may yield useful supplementary information in facilitating diagnosis of parkinsonian syndromes under clinical and neuroradiological criteria.