A Study on pain mechanism of tension-types headache
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Fumihiko  Kitasato Univ. School of Medical Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60129450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Yoshiko  Kitasato Univ. School of Medical Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80265587)
IGARASHI Hisaka  Kitasato Univ. School of Medical Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70146398)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstension-type headache / muscle hardness / chronic headache / muscle relaxant / 筋収縮抑制 / 頭痛日記
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of pain in tension-type headache. Objective parameters to evaluate the pathophysiology of tension-type headache were developed. They were also used for evaluating the effect of treatment. For the clinical evaluation of headache a headache diary based on visual analogue scale was constructed. This diary was useful for correct diagnosis of headache, evaluation of the severity and the duration of head pain. Muscle hardness of pericranial muscles was measured by a muscle hardness meter which was designed and produced by the present research. Exteroceptive suppression of temporal muscles (ES2) was measured by using EMG and was used to evaluate the diencephalic mechanism for controlling muscle tension and pain mechanism.
In patients with tension-type headache, the muscle hardness value in the pericranial muscles was high and ES2 was shorter than controls. Muscle hardness values in tension-type headache showed two peaks, very high and moderately high, suggesting that the mechanism of tension-type headache is not due only to the muscle contraction but may be also due to multifactorial causes. It was suggested that muscle hardness and ES2 represent peripheral mechanism and central mechanism respectively.
Muscle relaxant significantly decreased the muscle hardness value of tension-type headache. The reduction of headache after the administration of muscle relaxant was significant among patients with higher values of muscle hardness.
The present study suggested that there are both peripheral and central mechanisms for the cause of tension-type headache. Effect of muscle relaxant was mainly on the peripheral mechanism which was the hardness of the pericranial muscles.