Rogulatory mechanism of Cerebral microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKEIO University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Norio  KIEO University Dept.of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10124950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 英孝  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70245489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscerebral circulation / Neuropeptide Y / Photoelectric method / nitric oxide / 光電法 / Neuropetpide-Y(NPY)
Research Abstract
The effects of intracarotidly injected neuropeptide Y (NPY ; 0.1 mug/kg) on the local cerebral blood volume (CBV) and blood flow (CBF) in the parietotemporal cortex were examined by the photoelectric method in 17 anesthetized cats. CBV reflects the cumulative crosssectional area of the cerebral microvascular beds. NPY immediately caused transient but significant increase in CBV and CBF,which lasted for less than 5 min. Thereafter, CBV returned to and remained at the control level, although CBF was decreased by 30-40% for 60 min during the monitoring period. The CBV increases after NPY were prevented by a 15-min preinjection of 0.35 mg/kg/min of N^G-monomethyl-L-arginine (L-NMMA), which is a competitive blocker of nitric oxide synthesis. The CBV increases after NPY reappeared following a 15-min administration of 0.25 mg/kg/min of L-arginine, which is a precursor of nitric oxide. We conclude that NPY administered in vivo exerts a previously unreported effect of transient vasodilatation on the cerebral microvessels. This action appears to be mediated by mitric oxide, which is a major candidate as an endothelium-derived relaxing factor (EDRF).