Mechanism of aging in peripheral nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Mikihiro  Kinki University, School Medicine.Department of Neurology Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (00153172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 良之  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (40268389)
高橋 光雄  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20028492)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAgeing / Peripheral nerve / Nerve blood flow / Autonomic function / DM / Endothelin / Angiotensin / Noradrenalin / 抗利尿ホルモン / 水素クリアランス / 血管収縮 / 末梢神経血流量 / 局所環流 / ACE阻害剤
Research Abstract
This study examined the influence of the constricting agents (noradrenalin, endothelin I and angiotensin 2) in Spague Dawley rats aged 2 and 18 months by evaluated epineurial arteriolar vasoreactivity in response to superfused teats agents. Nerve blood flow (NBF) was measured using microelectrode H2 polarography. In 24 months rats, NBF was more decrease and vascular resistance was more increase than 2 months rats. All the constricting agents reduced NBF both group of 2 months and 18 months, however the effect of the constricting agents significant decreased with age. These results suggested that the vasomotor reactivity of noradrenalin, endothelini and angiotensin2 were modesty affected by aging.