A study to elucidate the neural mechanism for the execution of voluntary movement in humans using magnetoencephalography electroencephalography, and evoked potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KANEOKE Yoshiki  Okazaki National Research Institutes, NIPS, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20280589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Sachiko  Okazaki National Research Institutes, NIPS, Assistant Professor, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40270483)
KAKIGI Ryusuke  Okazaki National Research Institutes, NIPS, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvisual system / apparent motion / human / Visual motion / higher brain function / magnetoencephalography / reaction time / 色覚
Research Abstract
This study was to elucidate the neural mechanism underling the execution of human voluntary movement in reaction to the visual stimuli using magnetoencephalography (MEG).In the first experiment, we investigated whether MEG can detect different responses to the different visual stimuli, such as motion and color.MEG response to the color change occurred at about 200 ms and was estimated to originate from the fusiform gyrus.In contrast, MEG response to the apparent motion stimuli occurred at about 150 ms and was estimated to originate from the visual motion area in humans.The next study was to investigate the relation between the human reaction time to execute motion in response to the apparent motion stimuli and the magnetic response to the same stimuli.The results indicated that our subjects seemed to respond to the neural activity in the human visual motion area caused by the apparent motion stimuli with the latency of 64 ms.In the third experiment, we varied the quality of smoothness of apparent motion by changing the stimulus timing.MEG responses to these stimuli showed their strength change related to the subjective rating of quality of motion.The results indicate that the result of visual information process is represented in the neural activities in a localized cortical area.We are planning to do a study to investigate the relation between human reaction time and magnetic response to apparent motion stimuli when the quality of motion is varied.