THE NOVEL HIGH-RESOLUTION DOPPLER METHOD FOR REGIONAL ATHERO-ARTERIOSCLEROSIS AND ITS APPLICARION TO THE GROUP MEDICAL EXAMINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIWAI Yoshiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL DEPARTMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80091685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,TECHNOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10185895)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsARTERIOSCLEROSIS / ATHEROMA / ULTRASONIC DOPPLER / VASCULARLESION / VIBRATION / GROUP EXAMINATION / ATHEROMA RUPTURE / RISK FACTOR / 粥腫 / 粥腫安定性 / 粥腫弾性
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed non-invasive high-resolition diagnostic method for regional pathological change of the arterio-atherosclerosis, which based on the novel analytical principle of the micron-order minute motion velocity at the cardiovacular tissue. The method has been constructed for the clinical use of the group medical examination. That is, the evaluation completed <10min per person. Moreover, we constructed the on-line computer system for 16,000 workers of the Tohoku Electric Company. We examined the relation ship of the areteriosclerotc risk factors and the change in the pathological lesion at the carotid artery.
Followings are the results of this examination ;
1.We can precisely evaluate the regional arteriosclerotic change of the arterial wall thickness, the instantaneous change in the wall thickness along the cardiac cycle, proper elastic stiffiness not only of entire wall but also of each tenth-micron thickness layr across the wall from luminal surface. These evaluation was impossible in routine, conventional diagnostic method.
2.The earliest change of the arteriosclerosis was the change in the proper wall, not the thickening of the wall inthe previous report.
3.Using this novel method, we can evaluate the physical nature inside the atheromatous plaque. That is the stiffness of the firous cap and/or the lipid pool included by the cap.
The inner composition of the atheromatous plaque changed relatively short period of several weeks.
The stabiblity of the ateromatous plaque was strongly suggested to be the key factor of the acuke coronary syndrome. The non-invasive doppler technoque developed here supplies the information on this stability of the plaque from the viscoeastic value at each layr across the plaque. The application of this novel doppler method for the group clinical examination would clarify the efficacy of the treatment of the medical therapy on the regional atheromatous lesion and how or when the theraspy should be started.