Contribution of protein kinases in the ischemic-induced dysfunction of cardiac sympathic innervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toyohiko  Akita Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30231963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBIRA Hitoshi  Akita Univ.School of Med.Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80234334)
SAITO Takashi  Akita Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90178484)
MIURA Mamoru  Akita Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10006710)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTNF-alpha / neural stunning / 心臓交感神経 / 心筋虚血 / hydrocortisone / nerve growth factor / tumor necrosis factor-α / 副腎皮質ステロイド
Research Abstract
A brief period of myocardial ischemia is capable of producing transient dysfunction of cardiac sympathetic innervation. Tumor necrotizing facter-a (TNF-a) is a multifunctional cytokine that is also produced during myocardial ischemia and reperfusion. While TNF-a is reported to be a neurotrophic factor in the central nervous system, the protective role of TNF-a in cardiac neural stunning has not been determined. We examined the hypothesis that TNF-a attenuates post-ischemic reductions in sympathetic coronary constriction. Mongreldogs were anesthetized with a-chloralose and instrumented for recordings of heart rate (HR), arterial pressure (AP), LV dP dt, % segment length (%SL) and LAD and LCX coronary flow velocities (Doppler). After bilateral vagotomy and b-adrenergic blockade by propranolol, LAD was occluded for 15 min followed by reperfusion. Bilateral electrical stimulation of ansa subclavia was performed to evaluate % change in coronary resistance to sympathetic stimulation (D%CVR) … More before and after release of 15 min LAD occlusion. Intracoronary administration of TNF-a (6 ug/kg/min, n=6) or vehicle (n=5) was started 15 min before coronary occlusion to 5 min after reperfusion, In another dogs with intracoronary administration of anti-TNF-a antibody (60 nl/kg/mm, n=6) or vehicle (n=5), *%CVR was also estimated before and after release of 7 min LAD occlusion.
Results : 1) Sympathetic stimulation produced transient increase in coronary resistance in both LAD and LCX beds. *%CVR in the LAD bed before (40*8%, MSE) and 15 min after reperfusion (38*8%) was not different in dogs treated with TNF-a . This contrasts with the change in LAD resistance from dogs with vehicle (38*5% before and 162% after reperfusion ; p<0.05). 2) *%CVR in the LAD bed after release of 7 min LAD occlusion was not affected in dogs with vehicle, while it was decreased with anti-TNF-a antibody(38*5% before and 19* 8% after reperfusion ; p<0.05).
We conclude that TNF-a protects against post-ischemic neural stunning of sympathetic coronary innervation. Less