Functional analysis of nitric oxide synthase related genes transfered into cardiomyocytes in viv
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN Wea.Soo  Univ.of Tokyo, Health Service, instructer, 保健管理センター, 助手 (10211971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Aiji  Cellular Physiology Laboratory, RIKEN,The Special Postductoral Researcher of RIK, 理科学研究所, 基礎科学研究員 (40291067)
TOYOOKA Teruhiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00146151)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitric oxide synthase / gene transfered / virus vector / cardiomyocytes / apoptosis / beta-galactosidase / NOS inhibitors / mitochondrial / ウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
Methods
Endothelial nitric oxide synthase(ecNOS)gene has been tranafered into in vivo rat cardiomyocytes with combination of HVJ(Hemagglutinating virus of Japan)and liposomes to examine the direct of nitric oxide in a living heart.
Results
1)The expression of the marker gene, beta-gal(beta-galactosidase)gene was detected 3 days after the gene transfer, reached the maximal level, and still remained 14 days after the in vivo transfer. The efficiency of the gene transfer without HVJ-loposome was less than 10%. The beta-gal gene transfer with HVJ-loposome method did not induce inflammatory findings, and the extent of the gene localized within a intercalated disc which enabled us to distinguish the cellular change by gene transfer from untransfected parts of the same cell.
ecNOS gene transfer into a living geart induced severe tissue damage, unexpectedly. The cardiac tissue damage co-localized with beta-gal and ecNOS transfected area. The gene transfer of less amount(5mug vs.50mug)evoked milder tissue injury. Pretreatment of ^<L->NAME,a NOS inhibitor, suppressed the tissue damage by ecNOS transfection. The area of tissue damage contained accumulation of macrophages and fibrosis with a few area of TUNEL-positive cells. Electronmicroscope showed enlarged and deformed mitochondrial accumulation beside disarray of sarcomeres.
Discussions
ecNOS gene transfer into a living heart which was expected to protect heart from tissue injury induced severe cardiac damage. Influence of the introduced NOS amount or of surrounding condition has been analyzed.