| Project/Area Number |
08670764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOMARU Takanobu University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60180163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOOKA Teruhiko Health service center, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部・附属病院・保健センター, 教授 (00146151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Acute Coronary Syndrome / CD63 / Local Delivery / 血管内局所投与 / 抗トロンビン剤 / 血管内視鉄 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was designed to clarify the pathogenesis of acute coronary syndrome(ACS) and to evaluate the efficacy of local treatment of thrombosis with various antithrombotic drugs using our novel porous balloon catheter. In patients with ACS, CD63 antigen and chemise was expressed at vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) of fresh atherosclerotic plaque. On the other hand, these molecules were not detected in the plaque of stable angina. Experimental study demonstrated that local delivery of antithrombin using a novel porous balloon catheter could prevent thrombus formation in injured atherosclerotic arteries without significant influence on systemic coagulability. In patients with ACS, local delivery of antithrombin or t-PA could prevent thrombus formation after PTCA and could induce thrombolysis.