Study on the regulation of Na/Ca exchange in isolated cardiac myocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hajime  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine III,Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50252177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hideharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Associa, 遺伝子医学研究センター, 助教授 (50135258)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNa^<2+> / Ca^<2+> exchanger, / Ca^+ overload, / Metabolic inhibition, / Arrhythmia / Na / Ca交換機構 / Ca過負荷 / 不整脈 / 強心配糖体 / 興奮-収縮連関 / 再灌流障害 / 代謝阻害 / acidosis
Research Abstract
Ca^<2+> influx via reverse-mode Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger was responsible for the Na^+ withdrawal Ca^<2+> transient (SWCT), which is caused by low Na^+ perfusion in isolated cardiac myocytes. The SWCT was inhibited during metabolic inhibition despite an increase in [Na^+] while it was increased on the washout of metabolic inhibitor. It was suggested that Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger was inhibited during metabolic inhibition in spite of an increase in electrical gradient of Na^+.
KB-R7943, a specific inhibitor of reverse-mode Na^+ /Ca^<2+> exchanger, did not change the cellular contraction and Ca^<2+> transient in steady-state condition. KB-R7943 also did not change the Ca^<2+> content in the sarcoplasmic reticulum, post-rest potentiation of contraction and Ca^<2+> transient, and the action potential. On the other hand, KB-R7943 inhibited an increase in diastolic [Ca2^<2+>]i and spontaneous Ca^<2+> oscillation in myocytes in which [Na^+]i was increased by strophanthidin while it did not inhibit the positive inotropic effect of strophanthidin. In addition, KB-R7943 reduced the incidence of reoxygenation-induced arrhythmias and facilitated the recovery of contraction after reoxygenation. These results suggested that Ca^<2+> influx via reverse-mode Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger dose not have the significant roles in normal excitation-contraction coupling and positive inotropy of cardiac glycoside while it is related to arrhythmogenesis and Ca^<2+> overload in myocytes in which [Na^<2+>]i was elevated by cardiac glycoside and metabolic inhibition.