The functions and regulatory mechanism the expression of the tenascin family during tissue remodeling of myocardium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kyoko  Mie Univ.Med.instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00242967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKURA Teruyo  Mie Univ.Med.professor, 医学部, 教授 (80073120)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTenascin / Extracellular Matrix / Tissue remodeling / knock out / myocardial infarction / embryo / heart / 心筋細胞 / 細胞接着 / 冠動脈
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles and the expression regulation mechanism, we examined the localization of tenascin-C and its producing cells during myocardial tissue remodeling. Tenascin-C,which was not expressed in normal adult heart, was re-expressed by interstitial cells in myocardium of various experimental animal models, human autopsy or biopsy specimen. In case of acute myocardial infarction, tenascin-C appeared during acute phase at only the edge of residual myocardium.
Next, we analyzed the spatiotemporal distribution of tenascin-C and tenascin-X during the heart development of mouse embryos. Tenascin-C transiently appeared in (1) epithelializing and differentiating precardiac mesoderm (2) migrating endocardial cells into cardiac jelly, and (3) migrating proepicardial cells from transverse septum.
Tenascin-X was reciprocally expressed by epicardial cells migrating into myocardium after the expression of tenascin-X was downregulated. Tenascin-C null mice did not show any distinct phenotype. We have not find any indications that tenascin-X compensated tenascin-C.Furthermore, we examined factors which stimulate cardiac fibroblasts to synthesis tenascin-C in vitro. We have found that TGF-beta1, bFGF,angiotensin II,mechanical stretch, low pH,hypoxia induce the expression of tenascin-C.