Role of macrophages and extracellular matrix in vascular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Junichi  Shimane Medical University, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70173747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABUMIYA Takeo  National Cardiovascular Center, Research staff, 室員 (80270726)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstent / macrophage / smoothh muscle cell / extracellular matrix / decorin / biglycan / cytokine / hypertension / 血管壊死 / 動脈硬化 / 組織適合性抗原 / 血管形成術
Research Abstract
1.Leucine-rich small proteoglycans, decorin and biglycan, which can bind to TGF-beta, are considered to participate in regulation of extracellular matrix accumulation in arterial intimal hyperplasia. To investigate their correlation with the cellular localization and phenotypic modulation of smooth muscle cells, we analyzed the spatial and chronological distribution of these proteoglycans and two cytokines in the process of neointima formation after stent implantation in aortas of rabbits fed on both high-cholesterol chow (atherosclerotic group) and regular one (control group). We implanted Gianturco's Z type stents in the rabbit aortas and harvested the aortas at day 4-56 days for immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization analysis. The results supprted that the biglycan and decorin kinetics during neointima formation after arterial injury are distinct in spite of their similar construction ; biglycan synthesis correlates with the embryonic smooth muscle cells, whereas decorin synthesis is accelerated by IL-1betasecreted from macrophages accumulating in the injured areas in the late stage after the vascular injury.
2.In hypertensive vascular lesions, various pathologic changes are exhibited. To clarify the mechanisms responsible for this diversity of vascular lesions, we immunohistochemically examined hypertensive vascular lesions in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats with reference to the distribution of macrophage subsets. The results suggest that heterogeneity in the time course of macrophage infiltration and inthe distribution of macrophage subsets among the vascular tres of various organs seems to be correlated with the diversity of hypertensive vascular lesions. Differences in the routes that supply macrophages and their functions may determine the pathologic changes in the vascular lesions.